Rotary District 5810 Awards Program

The heart of Rotary is Service Above Self. Rotarians around the world work tirelessly, volunteering their time individually and through their clubs, to make their communities and their world a better place to live.  To keep the spirit of service alive, Rotary International believes that it is vital to provide recognition to those who actively participate in service activities.  Rotary International and the District 5810 Awards Committee have developed this guide to serve as a quick reference for the awards and recognition programs available during the Rotary year.  Leaders at the club and district levels should familiarize themselves with these awards and use them to help stimulate interest and participation in service activities.

This guide attempts to answer general questions about the purpose of each recognition program and who or what each is intended to recognize.  By compiling all of these awards and recognitions into one resource document, it is hoped that it will serve each club as a convenient tool.  It lists the awards available through District 5810, and the criteria used in evaluating nominations.

This guide has been compiled by the District 5810 Awards Committee.  All district award nominations need to be submitted to the District 5810 Awards Committee for consideration by the due date listed in the “District Calendar”.  The announcement and presentation of the district winners will be after the end of the Rotary Year at a special Awards Event.

Individual District winners will be awarded a banner for his/her club to display for one year.  The club will also receive a “mini banner” to keep perpetually.


Note: At the discretion of the District Awards Committee, certain individual awards may be given to clubs, and vice-versa.

 

Submit 2017-2018 District Awards Nominations!

Nominations will be taken July 1-July15th.  Nominations must be received electronically by Pete McLellan at pnmclellan@prodigy.net no later than midnight on July 15th. The event is scheduled for Saturday, August 18th - more details.

Please send one award submission per email and send the nominations to pnmclellan@prodigy.net.

 

Individual Awards

Ethics Award – Honors P.D.G. Maurice Acers
District award that recognizes a Rotarian who has demonstrated ethical leadership in an exemplary manner.
 
Service to New Generations Award - Honors P.D.G. Milton Kessel
District Award that recognizes an individual Rotarian who works with and impacts these New Generations in a positive and productive manner.
 
Service Above Self Award – Honors P.D.G. Jim Griffith
District Award that recognizes an individual Rotarian who has demonstrated exemplary humanitarian service, in any form and at any level.
 
Leadership Award – Honors P.D.G. Bill Aston
District Award that recognizes an individual Rotarian who has demonstrated leadership in an exemplary manner, inspiring fellow Rotarians to leadership and/or action.
 
Rotary Foundation Advocacy Award – Honors P.D.G. Walter Leonard
District award that recognizes an individual Rotarian who inspires and advocates Rotarians to contribute, bequest or become benefactors to the Rotary Foundation.
 
Membership Recruitment Award – Honors Rotarian Paul Mathews
District award that recognizes an individual Rotarian who has been successful in recruiting new members to either his/her Rotary club or members to establish a new Rotary club within the District.
 
Outstanding Club President  Award – Honors P.D.G. Richard Gillman
Award to recognize a Rotarian who has done an outstanding job while serving as Club President during the current Rotary year.
 
Outstanding New Rotarian Award – Honors P.D.G. Dave McSpadden
District award that recognizes an outstanding Rotarian with less than three years of service as a member. (02/13/2014)
 
Rotarian of the Year Award – Honors P.D.G. L.T. White
Regional and District award that recognize an individual Rotarian who has demonstrated not only Service Above Self but also He Profits Most Who Serves Best.
 
 

Club Awards

Club Service Award - Honors P.D.G. Ray Kneggs
Regional and District awards that recognize the outstanding Club Service programs.
 
Vocational Service Award - Honors P.D.G. C.C. Collie
Regional and District awards that recognize the outstanding Vocational Service Programs.
 
Community Service Award - Honors P.D.G. Nathan White, Jr.
Regional and District awards that recognize the outstanding Community Service Programs.
 
International Service Award - Honors P.D.G. Hubert Owens
Regional and District awards that recognize the outstanding International Service Programs.
 
Communications Award - Honors P.D.G. Herb Hoxie
Regional and District awards that recognize the outstanding Communications Programs in District clubs. .
 
Spirit of Cooperation Award - Honors D.G. Herb Kamm
District award that recognizes one or more District 5810 Rotary clubs or district Committees who have demonstrated a high degree of cooperation with other clubs or between a Rotary club and a not-for-profit community agency in any project involving one or more Avenues of Service.
 
Rotary Foundation Award - Honors P.D.G. Vactor Stanford
District award that recognizes the outstanding Rotary Foundation project.
 
Bulletin Excellence Award - Honors P.D.G. Austin Watson
District award that recognizes the bulletin from small, medium, and large clubs which have consistently demonstrated and displayed the highest degree of excellence in the publication of the weekly club bulletin.
 
Literacy Award - Honors P.D.G. Paul Yeager
District award to recognize the club, which through its actions, has done most to increase the literacy level of people locally and/or internationally.
 
Public Relations Award - Honors PDG Jim Tow
District award to recognize the club, which through its actions, has done the most to promote Rotary through public relations efforts
 
Children’s Advocacy Award – Honors PDG Tom Ryan
District award to recognize a Club that has implemented an outstanding program in support of children.
 
Global Safe Clean Water Award - Honors PDG Kim Holland
District award to recognize a Club that has been involved in a meaningful new Water Project during the current Rotary year.
 

Nominations for each of the awards above are submitted by Email directly to the Awards Chairman using the nomination form
(see link above).  See the “Rotary District 5810 Awards – Details and History” for criteria for each award.


Rotary Club of the Year Award – Honors P.D.G. Bill Nicol
District Award to recognize the outstanding Rotary Club within District 5810.

(Requires a special detailed application submitted by mail directly to the District Awards Committee.
See links above for nomination form.)

Digital Media Award - Honors P.D.G. William Dendy
District award for best website for a small, medium and large club

 

STATISTICAL AWARDS

The following are statistical awards determined through data collected by members of the District 5810 Leadership Committees and are not to be nominated by individual Rotarians or Clubs.

Membership Award - Honors P.D.G. Jack Curtis
District award that recognize the club with the highest percentage net membership growth in District 5810.
An additional membership award was instituted in the 2009/2010 year in the form of a Traveling Trophy to honor the most membership growth in a Rotary Club with more than 75 members

Four-Way Test Speech Winning Club - Honors PDG Doyle McKinney
District award to recognize the club with the winning Four Way Test candidate.
Blood Drive Award - Honors PDG Mark Healy
District award to recognize the club that secured the donation of the most units of blood during the year.

For additional information or questions, contact:

Pete McClellan, District Awards Chair or Happy Franklin 
 
 

Rotary Citation (a.k.a Presidential Citation)

Submissions due: June 30, 2018